47(a)(2) Special Non-Immigrant Visa

47(a)2 Special Non-Immigrant Visa

Foreign employees and investors of PEZA and BOI registered companies, Regional Headquarters (RHQ), Regional Operating Headquarters (ROHQ), may apply for 47(a)2 Special Non-Immigrant Visa valid for one year, which may be renewed for additional one year periods. Forign national employees may not exceed 5% of the total work force employed by the sponsoring company.

ACR I-card is optional for holders of 47(a)2 Special Non-Immigrant Visa.

Requirements:

BOI

• BOI Application Form;
• Duly signed undertaking in the form of Board Resolution;
• An Understudy Information Sheet, Designation of Understudy, and Understudy Training Program (if applicable);
• Authenticated passport with valid visa;
• A Secretary’s Certificate authorizing the application of the Special Non-Immigrant Visa (for elective officers);
• Affidavit of Support from BOI registered company;
• Company organizational chart; and
• Resume and bio-data of the foreigner applying for the visa.

PEZA

• Letter of Request to PEZA on company’s behalf;
• Authenticated passport with valid visa;
• A Secretary’s Certificate authorizing the application of the Special Non-Immigrant Visa (for elective officers);
• Current service contract;
• Resume and bio-data of the foreigner applying for the visa.

DOJ

• DOJ application form;
• Certificate of BOI/PEZA Registration and the terms and conditions;
• Authenticated passport with valid visa;
• A Secretary’s Certificate authorizing the application of the Special Non-Immigrant Visa (for elective officers);
• Current Service Contract (for non-elected positions); and
• Affidavit of Support from BOI/PEZA registered company.