9g Work Visa

Philippines 9g Visa and Working Permit

Getting a Working Visa in the Philippines

Philippines 9g  visa (also called commercial visa or pre-arranged employment visa) allow employers to hire foreign nationals with skills, qualifications and experience lacking in the Philippines.

Before a foreign national (expat) can be legally employed in the Philippines, he is required to obtain the necessary employment permit and work visa. Aliens caught working without the appropriate working  visa in the Philippines, alien employment permit and I-Card risk deportation and blacklisting by the bureau of immigration.

Work visas are issued for 1, 2 or for a maximum of 3 years depending on the length of the Employer – Employee contract and can be extended,

subject to immigration regulations in force at the time of the filing of the application. The visa holder may only work for the company which sponsored his visa. A change of employer requires a downgrade to tourist visa and new work visa application.

While the 9g working visa is being processed a foreign employee may work only once a Provisional Work Permit (PWP) is obtained. PWP are valid until the 9g visa and I-Card are issued.

Documentary Requirements of 9g Visa Processing:

  • Duly Accomplished Application Form
  • 4pcs. 2×2” Picture with white background
  • Joint letter Request addressed to the Commissioner from the applicant and petitioner
  • Curriculum Vitae of applicant
  • Photocopy of employment contract or equivalent document with job description
  • Copy of Financial Statement (if new company affidavit as to why no financial statement yet) & latest GIS from Securities and Exchange Commission
  • Certified true copy of SEC Certificate of Incorporation, AOI & By-laws
  • Newspaper Publication showing the name of applicant
  • Certification as to number of foreign employees employed from the date of filing of application
  • Certified true copy of Alien Employment Permit (AEP) from DOLE
  • Copy of passport with tourist visa valid for at least 25 days prior to submission of application
  • Board Resolution if the signatories are persons other than those appearing in the AOI & GIS
  • Philippines Tax Identification Number of petitioner (Certificate of Registration) and applicant
  • BI Clearance Certificate
  • PassportThe holder (principal applicant) of a 9g work visa may also apply for non-commercial visas for family members. Family members will be granted visas which have the same validity as the principal applicant

Foreign employees of PEZA registered companies must apply for 47(a)2 visas.

Dayanan’s accredited immigration consultants can assist you in efficiently processing your work visa with the Philippines Bureau of Immigration. Contact us now to find out more.