9(a) Tourist Visa

For foreign nationals planning to come to the Philippines for business, tourism, or health-related reasons, a 9(a) tourist visa is required.

The nationals of the 160 countries (listed below) receive a thirty (30) day visa upon arrival. The exceptions include China (7 days), Hong Kong (14 days), Macau (14 days), Brazil (59 days), and Israel (59 days).

There are thirty-eight (38) countries that require a visa (listed below). For these countries the tourist visa must be obtained before entering the Philippines.

All visitors are required to have a passport that is valid for no less than six (6) months and an outbound ticket.

Tourist Visa Extention

Foreign nationals who have received the thirty (30) day tourist visa, may apply for an extension of twenty-nine (29) days and subsequently apply for either one (1) month, two (2) months, or six (6) months extensions, seven days before expiry of their current tourist visa. 

Foreign nationals who have received the fifty-nine (59) day tourist visa, may apply for an extension of twenty-nine (29) days and subsequently apply for either one (1) month, two (2) months, or six (6) months extensions, seven days before expiry of their current tourist visa. 

Visa Upon Arrival

Visa Required Countries

1.Afghanistan

2.Albania

3.Algeria

4.Armenia

5.Azerbaijan

6.Bangladesh

7.Belarus

8.Bosnia-Herzegovina

9.Byelorussia

10.China
11.Cuba

12.East Timor

13.Egypt

14.Georgia

15.India

16.Iran

17.Iraq

18.Jordan

19.Lebanon

20.Libya
21.Libya

22.Macedonia

23.Moldova

24.Nauru

25.Nigeria

26.North Korea

27.Pakistan

28.Palestine 

29.Serbia

30.Sierra Leone
31.Sri Lanka

32.Somalia

33.Stateless

34.Sudan

35.Syria

36.Taiwan/ROC

37.Tonga

38.Ukraine

39.Yemen